People v Gomes
[…] The defendant's motion to release the grand jury minutes is partially moot, because the People certified that they turned over the grand jury testimony in their certificate of compliance dated August 10, 2021. Otherwise, the defendant's motion is denied because release of the remainder of the grand jury minutes is not necessary to assist this court in determining the defendant's motion to reduce or dismiss the indictment.

Count Five charges Reckless Driving (VTL § 1212). A defendant is guilty of reckless driving when he "unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonable endangers users of the public highway."

To constitute a violation of this statute, the evidence must show that the operator of the vehicle engaged in conduct that went beyond mere negligence. (See People v Grogan, 260 NY 138, 143 [1932].)