U.S. Bank N.A. v DeJesus
[…] Here, there is no dispute that the motion for leave to renew has been timely made, as final judgment has not been issued in this matter. Moreover, in opposing the motion, counsel for the Plaintiff has declined to raise any arguments contesting the propriety of seeking leave to renew at this juncture and, instead, has only asserted arguments addressing the merits of the underlying cross-motion for summary judgment upon renewal. Moreover, the law is well settled that a defendant can raise the argument that the plaintiff did not strictly comply with RPAPL § 1304 at any time during the action (see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Cardona, 193 AD3d 696, 698 [2d Dept 2021]).

RPAPL § 1304 (1) provides that "at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, . . . including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower." "The statute further provides the required content for the notice and provides that the notice must be sent by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower" (Citibank, N.A. v Conti-Scheurer, 172 AD3d 17, 20 [2d Dept 2019]) and " in a