People v Blanco |
[…] The nature and components of the inquiry conducted is left to the court's discretion but it "must be of sufficient depth . . . so that the court can be satisfied-not of defendant's guilt of the new criminal charge but of the existence of a legitimate basis for the arrest on that charge." Id. at 713. (emphasis added).
Defendant correctly pointed out that the dismissal of the case upon which the arrest was based renders it a nullity. See CPL 160.60 ("Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision [three] of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution").
Further, when a case is dismissed CPL 160.50 (1) provides that "the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed" and that upon notification of the clerk of the court: