Mallery v DP |
[…] In arriving at a decision "[t]he court may consider the petition and any evidence submitted by the petitioner, any evidence submitted by the respondent, any testimony presented, and the report of the relevant law enforcement agency submitted [for the proceeding]" (CPLR 6343 [2]). In addition, the court must consider various factors or so-called red flags, taking into consideration the date when the event(s) occurred and the age of the person at the time (see id.; CPLR 6342 [2]). Such red flags include, but are not limited to, the following acts of the respondent:
"(a) a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person;
"(b) a violation or alleged violation of an order of protection;
"(c) any pending charge or conviction for an offense{**78 Misc 3d at 253} involving the use of a weapon;
"(d) the reckless use, display or brandishing of a firearm, rifle or shotgun;