Mallery v DP |
[…] There must be either,
"1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself [or herself] as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he [or she] is dangerous to himself [or herself], or
"2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm" (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39 [a]; see CPLR 6343 [2]).
In arriving at a decision "[t]he court may consider the petition and any evidence submitted by the petitioner, any evidence submitted by the respondent, any testimony presented, and the report of the relevant law enforcement agency submitted [for the proceeding]" (CPLR 6343 [2]). In addition, the court must consider various factors or so-called red flags, taking into consideration the date when the event(s) occurred and the age of the person at the time (see id.; CPLR 6342 [2]).