Mallery v DP |
[…] The statute only includes "a threat or act of violence or use of physical force directed toward self, the petitioner, or another person," which was not alleged in this case. (CPLR 6342 [2]{**78 Misc 3d at 254} [a].) In turn, paragraphs (b)-(f) are inapplicable here as well as no order of protection is in issue (b); no weapon charge/conviction was made against the respondent (c); there is no allegation of reckless use/display of a firearm (d); there is no history of a violation of an extreme risk order (e); and there is no allegation of past or present abuse of drugs or alcohol (f). (See CPLR 6342 [2] [b]-[f].)
Indeed, a review of the petition, hearing testimony, and the various exhibits introduced finds that the only "red flag" factor advanced by the petitioner falls under paragraph (g), "evidence of recent acquisition of a firearm, rifle, shotgun or other deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any ammunition therefor." In that vein, there was testimony from Trooper M that, during the course of her investigation, the complainant stated that respondent might be in possession of a handgun that he carried in his waistband and other guns supposedly kept in the bedroom of his house.