Mendoza v 74-78 Post Ave. Hgts. Assoc. LLC
[…] (See Administrative Code § 27-2115.) The HMC does not provide that a tenant may seek redress from a landlord for relocation costs incurred due to a vacate order.

It must be noted that, distinct from Administrative Code § 26-301 (1) (a) (v) that requires HPD to relocate tenants during a vacate order at HPD's expense, is the requirement that the landlord pay for relocation costs during remediation of a lead paint violation if the work "cannot be performed safely." (HMC § 27-2056.11 [a] [1].) The rules "provide for temporary relocation provided by the owner of the occupants of a dwelling or dwelling unit to appropriate housing when work cannot be performed safely." (Id. [emphasis added].) If the drafters of the code wished to specifically place the same duty upon owners under vacate order circumstances, they could have drafted that language or amended the law.