Mendoza v 74-78 Post Ave. Hgts. Assoc. LLC
[…] (See Cupidon, 2005 NY Slip Op 51263[U].) If the appellate court agrees with petitioner that HPD must provide alternate housing at its expense, then HPD may seek reimbursement from respondents, and, upon service of a notice of those charges, petitioner may challenge HPD's request for reimbursement on the basis that respondents are not at fault for causing the vacate order.

If this result is undesirable, it is for the legislature to remedy. (Chazon, LLC v Maugenest, 19 NY3d 410, 416 [2012].)

Respondents' Motion to Dismiss Petitioner's Request for Civil Penalties

HMC § 27-2004 (a) (5) states: "The term 'person' as used in subchapters four and five of this code shall include the owner, mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee [*8]of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent or any other person, firm or corporation directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." (See also HMC § 27-2004 [a] [45] [defining "owner" in the same way].)

There is no basis to dismiss civil penalties as against the named individuals. In fact, there is nothing preventing petitioner from seeking civil penalties before an order to correct is issued.