Mendoza v 74-78 Post Ave. Hgts. Assoc. LLC
[…] HMC § 27-2004 (a) (5) states: "The term 'person' as used in subchapters four and five of this code shall include the owner, mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee [*8]of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent or any other person, firm or corporation directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." (See also HMC § 27-2004 [a] [45] [defining "owner" in the same way].)

There is no basis to dismiss civil penalties as against the named individuals. In fact, there is nothing preventing petitioner from seeking civil penalties before an order to correct is issued. HMC § 27-2115 (h) (1) provides that

"if there is a notice of violation outstanding respecting the premises in which the lawful occupant or or group of lawful occupants resides . . . the lawful occupant or any group of lawful occupants, may individually or jointly apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. . . . If the court finds a condition constituting a violation exists, it shall direct the owner to correct the violation and, upon failure to do so within the time set for certifying the correction of such violation pursuant to subdivision (c) of this section, it shall impose a penalty{**76 Misc 3d at 975} in accordance with subdivision (a) of this section." (Emphasis added.)