Mendoza v 74-78 Post Ave. Hgts. Assoc. LLC
[…] Respondents cite to a handful of cases for this proposition which petitioner distinguishes in opposition.

After oral argument held on July 26, 2022, and August 2, 2022, for the following reasons the court finds that the Housing Court is without jurisdiction as a matter of law or equity to order a landlord to pay for relocation costs when a lawful occupant is displaced by a vacate order.

Discussion

Relocation Costs—Cause of Action

Administrative Code of City of NY § 26-301 (1) (a) (v) states in relevant part:

"The commissioner of housing preservation and development shall have the power and it shall be his or her duty:
"(a) To provide and maintain tenant relocation services . . .