Mendoza v 74-78 Post Ave. Hgts. Assoc. LLC
[…] Administrative Code § 26-304 outlines the relocation advisory commission's powers and duties.

"The relocation advisory commission shall meet at least once a month. It shall be informed by the commissioner of housing preservation and development of, and advise him or her on, matters of procedure{**76 Misc 3d at 966} and policy with respect to the relocation of tenants of real property over which the department has relocation jurisdiction."

Finally, Administrative Code § 26-305 (1) provides that HPD shall seek reimbursement from the owner for relocation costs expended by HPD:

"[T]he department shall be entitled to reimbursement of such expenses from the owner of the building from which such tenants were relocated, if the conditions giving rise to the need for such relocation arose as a result of the negligent or intentional acts of such owner, or as a result of the failure of such owner to maintain or repair such building in accordance with the standards prescribed by the housing maintenance code, building code, health code, or any other applicable law governing such building. The department shall recover such expenses from such owner" (emphases added).