People v Kinch
[…] (Affirmation in support of reply to defendant's response at 1, 2.)

Court's Analysis

[1] Pursuant to CPL 30.30 (1) (b), the People have 90 days to be ready for trial. Because of the timing of the 90th day, in this particular matter, the People had a little longer. General Construction Law § 25-a (1) reads, in pertinent part: "When{**75 Misc 3d at 744} any period of time, computed from a certain day, . . . ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day."