People v Demonia
[…] (People v Kendzia, 64 NY2d 331 [1985]; People v Miller, 113 AD3d 885 [3d Dept 2014].)

CPL 1.20 (17) specifies that "[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed in the course of the action, it commences when the first of such instruments is filed." As the actual day an action is commenced is excluded from the calculation of speedy trial time (General Construction Law § 20; People v Stiles, 70 NY2d 765 [1987]) the six-month time period in this case is to be measured from August 26, 2020, and thus would end on February 26, 2021, a period of