People v Demonia
[…] On August 26, 2021, a grand jury of Ulster County handed up an indictment charging the defendant with three counts of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law § 220.39 [1]).

On August 27, 2021, the People served upon the defendant and filed with this court a certificate of compliance in which they announced their readiness for trial.

On September 22, 2021, the defendant was arraigned on the indictment in this court, at which time the People again announced their readiness for trial.

Timeliness of People's Announcement of Readiness for Trial

CPL 30.30 (1) (a) requires the dismissal of an indictment where the People are not ready for trial within "six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony." The phrase "ready for trial" is not defined in the statute but has been consistently interpreted by the courts as requiring two things: (1) that the People announce their readiness for trial either in open court in the presence of the defendant's attorney or by a written notice to the