People v Demonia
[…] Nevertheless, for the following reasons, this court agrees with the defendant's interpretation of the executive orders in question.

The New York Governor's authority to suspend laws is found in Executive Law § 29-a. In pertinent part, it provides that he may do so "temporarily . . . during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster." (Id. § 29-a [1] [emphasis supplied].) It goes on to provide that "no suspension shall be made . . . [*4]which is not reasonably necessary to the disaster effort" and that "any such suspension order shall provide for the minimum deviation from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended consistent with the disaster action deemed necessary." (Id. § 29-a [2] [b], [e] [emphasis supplied].) In short, if the suspension in question is not absolutely necessary to achieve its stated objective, it must be so interpreted in order to comply with the statute and to prevent the Governor from exceeding the authority granted to him therein.