Matter of Bowers Dev., LLC v Oneida County Indus. Dev. Agency
[…] LLC], 6 NY3d 540, 546 [2006]; see EDPL 207 [C]; Matter of Syracuse Univ. v Project Orange Assoc. Servs. Corp., 71 AD3d 1432, 1433 [4th Dept 2010], appeal dismissed and lv denied 14 NY3d 924 [2010]).

We agree with petitioners that OCIDA lacked the requisite authority to acquire the subject property. As an industrial development agency, OCIDA's statutory purposes are, inter alia, to "promote, develop, encourage and assist in the acquiring [of] . . . commercial . . . facilities" (General Municipal Law § 858). OCIDA's powers of eminent domain are restricted by General Municipal Law § 858 (4), which provides, in relevant part, that an industrial development agency shall have the power "[t]o acquire by purchase, grant, lease, gift, pursuant to the provisions of the eminent domain procedure law, or otherwise and to use, real property . . . therein necessary for its corporate purposes." The purposes enumerated in the statute do not include projects related to hospital or healthcare-related facilities (see § 858).