People v Nicholson |
[…] Ordered that the resentence imposed under indictment No. 2424/15 is affirmed; and it is further,
Ordered that the appeal from the resentence imposed on the conviction of assault in the second degree under count 4 of indictment No. 671/16 is dismissed as academic in light of our determination on the appeal from the judgment rendered under indictment No. 671/16; and it is further,
[*2] Ordered that the resentence imposed under indictment No. 671/16 is affirmed insofar as reviewed.
The Supreme Court properly denied the defendant's motion pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) to dismiss indictment No. 2424/15 (see People v Huston, 88 NY2d 400, 409 [1996]). An indictment should be dismissed where the grand jury proceeding is defective such that it "fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety [of the Criminal Procedure Law] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (CPL 210.35 [5]; see 210.20 [1] [c]; People v Thompson, 22 NY3d 687, 699 [2014]). "[E]vidence of uncharged crimes is inadmissible where its purpose is only to show a defendant's bad character or propensity towards crime" (People v Morris, 21 NY3d 588, 594 [2013]).