Anonymous v Castagnola |
[…] In an order dated September 13, 2021, the Supreme Court, among other things, denied those branches of the school defendants' motion which were to dismiss the first and third causes of action. The school defendants appeal.
CPLR 214-g, enacted as part of the CVA, provides a revival window for civil claims [*2]or causes of action alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions that seek to recover damages for injuries suffered as a result of "conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article [130] of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, incest as defined in section 255.27, 255.26 or 255.25 of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, or the use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law" (CPLR 214-g; see S.H. v Diocese of Brooklyn, 205 AD3d 180, 184 [2022]). CPLR 214-g further provides that the affirmative defenses set forth in Penal Law §§ 130.30 (1) and 130.45 (1) based on the age of the defendant in relation to the victim shall apply in any such claim or action commenced pursuant to the statute, "in addition to any other defense and affirmative defense that may be available in accordance with law."