People v Reed |
[…] Defendant also argues that County Court [*2]erred by allowing the child, who was three years old at the time of trial, to testify without first inquiring whether the child had the intelligence and capacity to give unsworn testimony. "A witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that [such witness] understands the nature of an oath" (CPL 60.20 [2]). A "witness may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof" (CPL 60.20 [2]; see People v Nisoff, 36 NY2d 560, 566 [1975]; People v Zuke, 304 AD2d 910, 911 [3d Dept 2003], lv denied 100 NY2d 601 [2003]).