Matter of Independent Ins. Agents & Brokers of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Dept. of Fin. Servs. |
[…] DFS also noted that "[t]he rule does not impose additional costs to [DFS] or other state government agencies or local governments. [DFS] will monitor and enforce the regulation within its existing enforcement authority" {**39 NY3d at 72}(id. at 13). This evaluation was in substantial compliance with section 202-a
(3) (c) (iv)'s requirements (see State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 [8]). Second, the State Administrative Procedure Act also requires that the regulatory impact statement identify "whether the rule exceeds any minimum standards of the federal government for the same or similar subject areas and, if so," provide "an explanation of why the rule exceeds such standards" (State Administrative Procedure Act § 202-a [3] [h]).