People v Thomas
[…] We therefore reverse that part of the judgment convicting defendant of count three of the indictment and dismiss that count of the indictment.

Defendant also contends that the court erred in denying his motion seeking to file a late notice of alibi. We agree. When requested by the People, a defendant must serve upon the People and file with the court a notice of alibi within eight days of the People's service of such demand (see CPL 250.20 [1]). "For good cause shown, the court may extend the period for service of the notice" (id.). Although a court has discretion to allow the late notice, that discretion is not absolute (see People v Berk, 88 NY2d 257, 265-266 [1996], cert denied 519 US 859 [1996]).