Matter of Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v Breheny
[…] DeLia v Munsey, 26 NY3d 124, 130 [2015]). The centuries-old writ originated in English law and has been a steadfast pillar of our common law (see Preiser v Rodriguez, 411 US 475, 484-485 [1973]; People ex rel. Tweed v Liscomb, 60 NY 559, 565-566 [1875]). It is also enshrined in the New York Constitution, which safeguards "[t]he right of persons, deprived of liberty, to challenge in the courts the legality of their detention" (Hoff v State of New York, 279 NY 490, 492 [1939] [emphasis added]). Article I, § 6 declares that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law" and article I, § 4 dictates that the privilege of the writ of habeas "shall not {**38 NY3d at 570}be suspended, unless, in case of rebellion or invasion, the public safety requires it."