Matter of Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v Breheny
[…] The first two ideas have been conflated when they should not be, and the third has been implied without any examination of its soundness. I discuss each in turn.

1.

CPLR 7002 (a) provides, in relevant part:

"A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state . . . may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus . . . . A judge . . . having evidence, in a judicial proceeding before him, that any person is so detained shall . . . issue a writ of habeas corpus for the relief of that person" (emphasis added).

Although the Court in Matter of Nonhuman Rights Project, Inc. v Lavery (152 AD3d 73, 77 [1st Dept 2017]) concluded that the use of the word "person" in the CPLR served to restrict the writ to human beings, the Court in People ex rel.