People v Mitchell
[…] The majority's approach is perilously close to criminalizing speech protected by the First Amendment.[FN1] I dissent.

I.

Defendant Marc Mitchell was arrested on a New York City street corner near Times Square, in the heart of Midtown{**38 NY3d at 416} Manhattan. It was around 7:15 p.m. on February 16, 2016, a busy night in the neighborhood, as the Theater District opened its doors for the evening's performances.

A misdemeanor complaint charged defendant with the class A misdemeanor of fraudulent accosting (Penal Law § 165.30 [1]) and disorderly conduct (Penal Law § 240.20 [5]), a violation. As relevant to this appeal, Penal Law § 165.30 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when [they] accost[ ] a person in a public place with intent to defraud [that person] of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game."