Chase Home Fin., LLC v Dasuja
[…] In an order entered February 24, 2017, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion and, in effect, sua sponte, directed dismissal of the complaint as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215 (c). Thereafter, the plaintiff again moved, among other things, to restore the action to the active calendar. In an order dated December 29, 2017, the court, inter alia, denied that branch of the motion based on the doctrine of law of the case. The plaintiff appeals from both orders.

CPLR 3215 (c) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned, without costs, upon its own initiative or on motion, unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed." "The language of CPLR 3215 (c) is not, in the first instance, discretionary, but mandatory, inasmuch as courts 'shall' dismiss claims (CPLR 3215 [c]) for which default judgments are not sought within the requisite one-year period, as those claims are then deemed abandoned" (Giglio v NTIMP, Inc.,