Strassburg v Merchants Auto. Group, Inc. |
[…] Defendants now appeal, and plaintiff cross-appeals.
Contrary to defendants' contention on their appeal, the court properly granted that part of the motion on the issue of defendant's negligence. It is well settled that a driver has a "common-law duty to see that which [should have been] seen [as a driver] through the proper use of his [or her] senses" (Luttrell v Vega, 162 AD3d 1637, 1638 [4th Dept 2018] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see McCarthy v Hameed, 191 AD3d 1462, 1463 [4th Dept 2021]). Additionally, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1151 (a) provides in relevant part that "[w]hen traffic-control signals are not in place . . . the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right of way . . . to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk on the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling."