People v Witherow
[…] With respect to the statutory language at issue in this case, "Penal Law § 60.27 (1) addresses the related concepts of restitution and reparation, allowing a court to order a defendant to 'make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby' " (People v Horne, 97 NY2d 404, 410 [2002]). Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept upon consent of the defendant or as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or as a condition of probation or conditional discharge as provided in [Penal Law § 65.10 (2) (g)], the amount of restitution or reparation required by the court shall not exceed [$15,000] in the case of a conviction for a felony" (see Horne, 97 NY2d at 414). In turn, Penal Law § 60.27 (5) (b) provides that "[t]he court in its discretion may impose restitution or reparation in excess of the [subject statutory cap] amount[ ] . . . , provided however that the amount in excess must be limited to the return of the victim's property, including money, or the equivalent value thereof; and reimbursement for medical expenses actually incurred by the victim prior to sentencing as a result of the offense committed by the defendant" (see Horne, 97 NY2d at 414).