K.A.K. v G.B.K.
[…] ORDERED that the fourth and fifth branches of the defendant's cross motion which are pursuant to 22 NYCRR 130-1.1(a) for an award of costs and attorney's fees, and granting the defendant leave to submit an additional affirmation of counsel, are denied; and it is further,

ORDERED that all other relief requested and not decided herein is denied.

Dated: May 18, 2021
White Plains, New York
E N T E R,
HON. ROBERT S. ONDROVIC, J.S.C.

Footnotes


Footnote 1:DRL §§ 244-b and 244-c provide for the suspension of driving privileges and professional, occupational and business licenses in any proceeding for the enforcement of a direction or agreement, incorporated in a judgment or order, "to pay any sum of money as child support or combined child and spousal support, if the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has accumulated support arrears equivalent to or greater than the amount of support due pursuant to such judgment or order for a period of four months" (DRL §§ 244-b, 244-c [emphasis added]). Those sanctions are not available with respect to proceedings to enforce the payment of maintenance only (see C R v E R, 2009 NY Misc LEXIS 2621, *26-27 [Sup Ct, Nassau Co. 2009]).