People v Altman (Randolph) |
[…] Suffolk County Traffic Prosecutor's Office (Justin W. Smiloff of counsel), for respondent.
Appeal from a judgment of the District Court of Suffolk County, Suffolk County Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (Debra Urbano-DeSalvo, J.H.O.), rendered March 10, 2020. The judgment, after a nonjury trial, convicted defendant of speeding, and imposed sentence.
ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is affirmed.
Defendant was charged in a simplified traffic information with speeding in that he drove a vehicle at 98 miles per hour (mph) in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (b), which provides, in part, that "no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of fifty-five miles per hour." Prior to the start of trial, defendant's attorney made an oral motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument on the ground that defendant's statutory right to a speedy trial had been violated (see CPL 170.30 [2]; 1.20 [11]).