People v Rivera |
[…] Rivera also argued that as a result of the "COC" being invalid, the "COR" was by default invalid. Additionally, Mr. Rivera argued that the "COR" filed did not meet the People's statutorily required certification.
The People responded that any discovery challenges must be made in writing. The case was adjourned to February 9, 2021 for trial. However, on February 4, 2021, Mr. Rivera filed the instant motion, and the People filed their response on February 25, 2021. Mr. Rivera also filed a reply on April 1, 2021.
In 2019, New York amended its speedy trial statute with the addition of CPL 30.30 (5-a), which provides:
"Upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument, a statement of readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter and those counts not meeting the requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter have been dismissed." (emphasis added)
* * *