People v G.V. |
[…] (Affirmation in opp to order unsealing recs associated with the arrest of G.V., dated Aug. 20, 2021, ¶¶ 4, 5.) The People argue that in order to fulfill their discovery obligations in the pending criminal prosecution of Mr. V.'s codefendant, the court must unseal the records associated with Mr. V.'s arrest and prosecution which are currently in the possession of the Nassau County District Attorney's Office. (Affirmation in support of mot for unsealing recs, dated Aug. 6, 2021, at 1.){**74 Misc 3d at 173}
The People have filed their motion pursuant to CPL 725.15, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court that directed removal of an action to the family court all official records and papers of the action up to and including the order of removal, whether on file with the court, a police agency or the division of criminal justice services, are confidential and must not be made available to any person or public or private agency, provided however that availability of copies of any such records and papers on file with the family court shall be governed by provisions that apply to family court records."
The People argue that the court has "broad discretion" to unseal the records at issue in this case. Mr. V.'s counsel has cited to cases involving CPL 160.50, which governs the sealing of records upon termination of a criminal action in favor of the accused.