Hudson Police Local 3979, N.Y. State Law Enforcement Officers Union, Council 82, AFSCME, AFLCIO v Bower |
[…] There is absolutely no authority for the position of the DA that his office become a repository for all police disciplinary records, substantiated and unsubstantiated. What the statute does require is that open file discovery be provided—it includes a detailed list {**73 Misc 3d at 1069}of what must be produced—and the prosecution must diligently look for the information, such as names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law enforcement who the prosecutor knows has evidence or information relative to the offense charged. What the prosecuting agency must do under CPL 245.55 (1) is
"endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article."