People v Williams
[…] Subdivision one states that "[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article . . . it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance." Thus, the defendant contends that to file a proper COC sufficient to establish trial readiness for the purposes of CPL 30.30, the People must not only provide all required discovery, but they must also properly "serve" the COC on the defendant.

The defendant argues that since CPL article 245 is silent as to the means of service, the CPLR provides guidance as to electronic service. Specifically CPLR 2103 (b) (7) which states:

[*5]
"(b) Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made: . . .
"7. by transmitting the paper to the attorney by electronic means where and in the manner authorized by the chief administrator of the courts by rule and, unless such rule shall otherwise provide, such transmission shall be upon the party's written consent.