People v Williams
[…] Any assessment of a prosecutor's due diligence with discovery compliance must be considered in conjunction with the provisos contained within CPL 245.55 (1) and (2) including whether the People made good faith efforts to provide evidence, including impeachment material, relevant to the defendant's case (People v Rosario, 70 Misc 3d 753, 756 [Albany County Ct 2020]).

CPL 245.55 (1) provides in relevant part:

"The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case . . . shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article."
[*9]