People v Williams
[…] The court's acceptance of service by email to the assigned defense attorney's designated work email address is in accord with the court's discretionary powers to bring about the intent of the legislature in implementing the laws they pass. (See e.g. CPL 245.35 [4] ["(t)o facilitate compliance with this article . . . the court in its discretion may issue an order . . . (r)equiring other measures or proceedings designed to carry into effect the goals of this article"].)