People v Williams
[…] "This letter agreements serves to formalize the above agreement and governs electronic service between the parties. So long as KCDA or BDS has served a document pursuant to the terms of this letter agreement and has clearly identified the case related to the item served by the defendant's name and the docket number or indictment number, such service shall be valid service.
"Furthermore, KCDA and BDS agree that either office may withdraw their consent in writing with 10 days' notice to the other agency."

The defendant argues that pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3) "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section." Subdivision one states that "[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article . . . it shall serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance." Thus, the defendant contends that to file a proper COC sufficient to establish trial readiness for the purposes of CPL 30.30, the People must not only provide all required discovery, but they must also properly "serve" the COC on the defendant.