People v Williams
[…] They contend that the defendant appeared again on August 9, 2021, and did not raise the issue of service until filing this motion on September 29, 2021, the day before the Huntley hearing. While the People admit that they did not use the specific email address agreed upon by BDS and the KCDA, they contend that the question of service on the BDS attorney or BDS organization does not affect the validity of the People's COC.

The People contend that while CPL 245.50 (1) requires the People to "serve upon the defendant and file with the court a certificate of compliance," the validity of that COC rests on whether "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquires to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery." Furthermore, the People argue that CPL 245.50 (1) states that "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances." Thus, the People contend that the determination about whether a COC is proper is based on whether the People have made diligent, good faith efforts to meet their initial/automatic discovery obligations pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1), not on how the People served the COC.

The People argue that because they filed a proper COC, their SOR is not illusory. They argue that CPL 245.50 (3) states that{**73 Misc 3d at 1100} "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."

The People contend that courts have held that with regard to statements of readiness, "[i]t is the filing of the statement, not service, that is critical, and all that is required is 'prompt' notice to defense counsel."