People v Piney
[…] "Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it." (CPL 70.10 [2] [internal quotation marks omitted].)

The defendant contends that the factual allegations set forth in the information failed to establish every element of assault in the third degree. Penal Law § 120.00 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." Physical injury is defined as "impairment of physical condition" or "substantial pain." (Penal Law § 10.00 [9].)