Delgado v Sinagra |
[…] On May 12, 2020, the court informed the parties that it had concluded that a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 was not the proper procedural vehicle to obtain the relief requested{**72 Misc 3d at 235} by the petitioner and had elected to treat his application as a motion pursuant to CPL 530.14 (5) (b), which permits the court to return his long guns to him "upon a written finding that there is no legal impediment to [his] possession of [them]," and consequently that the law applicable to CPLR article 78 proceedings is no longer applicable in this matter.