Delgado v Sinagra |
[…] On September 1, 2020, the respondents moved, in pertinent part, for an order declaring that the petitioner has the burden of proof in this proceeding.
On November 12, 2020, this court issued a decision and order which, in pertinent part, ruled that the respondents have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that there is a legal impediment to the return of the guns to the petitioner and directed that the hearing be continued.
On March 23, 2021, the hearing was continued and concluded that day.
CPL 530.14 (5) (b), in pertinent part, provides that "upon a written finding that there is no legal impediment to the [petitioner's] possession of a surrendered firearm, rifle or shotgun, any court of record exercising criminal jurisdiction may order the return of a firearm, rifle or shotgun" (emphasis supplied).