Matter of Puig v City of Middletown
[…] "iii. identify a confidential source or disclose confidential information relating to a criminal investigation; or
"iv. reveal criminal investigative techniques or procedures, except routine techniques and procedures;
"(f) if disclosed could endanger the life or safety of any person" (Public Officers Law § 87 [2]; Matter of Hughes Hubbard & Reed, LLP v Civilian Complaint Review Bd., 171 AD3d 1064 [2d Dept 2019];{**71 Misc 3d at 1103} Matter of Crowe v Guccione, 171 AD3d 1170 [2d Dept 2019]).

Prior to June 12, 2020, one such specific statutory exemption was found in Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which provided in relevant part that all personnel records of police officers used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion "shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order." (Former Civil Rights Law § 50-a [1].)

Effective June 12, 2020, Civil Rights Law § 50-a was repealed (L 2020, ch 96, § 1 [eff June 12, 2020]).

[*4]