Matter of Puig v City of Middletown
[…] "2-c. For records that constitute 'law enforcement disciplinary records' as defined in subdivision six of section eighty-six of this article, a law enforcement agency may redact records pertaining to technical infractions as defined in subdivision nine of section eighty-six of this article prior to disclosing such records under this article." (Public Officers Law § 89 [2-b], [2-c].)

Public Officers Law § 86 (6) defines "[l]aw enforcement disciplinary records" to mean:

"any record created in furtherance of a law enforcement disciplinary proceeding, including, but not limited to:
"(a) the complaints, allegations, and charges against an employee;
"(b) the name of the employee complained of or charged;
"(c) the transcript of any disciplinary trial or hearing, including any exhibits introduced at such trial or hearing;
"(d) the disposition of any disciplinary proceeding; and