Uhteg v Kendra |
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's contention on his cross appeal, Supreme Court properly granted defendants' cross motion to the extent indicated above. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff and affording him the benefit of every reasonable inference, as we must (see Esposito v Wright, 28 AD3d 1142, 1143 [4th Dept 2006]), we conclude that defendants established as a matter of law that the pedestrian was negligent for his unexcused violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152 (a) and that such negligence was a proximate cause of the accident (see Pixtun-Suret v Gevinski, 165 AD3d 715, 715 [2d Dept 2018]; Balliet v North Amityville Fire Dept., 133 AD3d 559, 560 [2d Dept 2015]). The statute provides that "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1152 [a]).