Matter of Kerri W.S. v Zucker |
[…] The legislature reacted decisively to the recent measles outbreak by repealing the religious exemption outright (see L 2019, ch 35, § 1 [repealing subd (9) of Public Health Law § 2164]), and the Third Department rejected a constitutional challenge to the repeal of the religious exemption (see F.F., 194 AD3d at 89).
The only remaining exception to the mandatory child vaccination statute is the so-called [*3]medical exemption (see Public Health Law § 2164 [8]). The medical exemption provides: "If any physician licensed to practice medicine in this state certifies that such immunization may be detrimental to a child's health, the requirements of [the mandatory vaccination statute] shall be inapplicable until such immunization is found no longer to be detrimental to the child's health" (id. [emphasis added]). The statute does not define the phrase "may be detrimental to a child's health" (id.).