Estate of Kainer v UBS AG |
[…] More recently, efforts have been made to acknowledge and account for the Nazi theft of these precious items, including efforts by the United States government.
The majority concludes that we must apply our precedent regarding forum non conveniens, including the factors that we previously have articulated as relevant to that analysis. The Court further concludes that the lower courts did not abuse their discretion in dismissing plaintiffs' complaint on that ground. Yet CPLR 327 (a) allows a court to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum," and then only on "any conditions that may be just." Justice, then, is the prevailing consideration in any forum non conveniens analysis.