Estate of Kainer v UBS AG |
[…] We did not hold in Ehrlich-Bober that a court invariably must resolve any outstanding personal jurisdiction issue prior to addressing forum non conveniens, decline to adopt such a rule in this case, and conclude that the court here did not abuse its discretion in that regard (see Sinochem, 549 US at 432).
With respect to forum non conveniens, we reject plaintiffs' arguments that the motions to dismiss should have been denied as a matter of law. CPLR 327 (a) provides that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part{**37 NY3d at 467} on any conditions that may be just." Generally, "a decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is addressed to a court's discretion" (Mashreqbank PSC v Ahmed Hamad Al Gosaibi & Bros.