J.P. Morgan Sec. Inc. v Vigilant Ins. Co.
[…] Serv. Comm'n v FCC, 476 US 355, 374 [1986]). Although the SEC has always had injunctive authority (15 USC § 78a et seq.), it has no authority to seek compensatory damages and it was not until the 1990s that Congress expressly granted the SEC the power to seek disgorgement and civil penalties (see e.g. 15 USC § 77h-1 [e], added by Pub L 101-429, 104 US Stat 931 [101st Cong, 2d Sess, Oct. 15, 1990] ["In any cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commission may enter an order requiring accounting and disgorgement"]; 15 USC § 77t [d], added by Pub L 101-429, 104 US Stat 931 [101st Cong, 2d Sess, Oct. 15, 1990] ["Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person has violated any provision . . . the (SEC) may bring an action in a United States district court to seek . . . a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation"]; see also Kokesh v SEC, 581 US &mdash, &mdash, 137 S Ct 1635, 1640 [2017]).