Ortiz v Ciox Health LLC
[…] Neither the 1986 nor the 1991 bill provided any express specific remedy for violations of the reasonable charge requirement.

The Public Health Law does, however, contain overarching enforcement mechanisms for its provisions. Section 12 provides that "any person who violates . . . any term or provision of this chapter . . . for which a civil penalty is not otherwise expressly prescribed by law, shall be liable to the people of the state for a civil penalty of not to exceed two thousand dollars for every such violation" (Public Health Law § 12 [1] [a]).[FN3] This penalty can be "recovered by an action brought by the [C]ommissioner [of Health] in any court of competent jurisdiction" (id. § 12 [2]). A matter can also be referred to the Attorney General who may impose the fines detailed in subdivision (1) and, "upon the request of the [C]ommissioner," [*4]must "bring an action for an injunction against any person who violates . . . any term or provision of" the Public Health Law (id. § 12 [5]).