Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn. v Walter
[…] Although this argument is raised for the first time on appeal, we reach the argument since, contrary to the defendants' contention, it presents a pure question of law that appears on the face of the record and "could not have been avoided if raised at the proper juncture" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Mone, 185 AD3d 626, 628 [2020] [internal quotation marks omitted]).

According to General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1), "a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise." But "[a] writing, in order to constitute an acknowledgement of a debt, must recognize an existing debt and contain nothing inconsistent with an intention on the part of the debtor to pay it" (Estate of Vengroski v Garden Inn, 114 AD2d 927, 928 [1985]).