Adar Bays, LLC v GeneSYS ID, Inc. |
[…] More specifically, the General Obligations Law and Banking Law provide that the maximum rate of interest upon a "loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things" shall be 16% per annum unless otherwise provided by law (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [1]; see Banking Law § 14-a [1]), and "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest" at a rate exceeding 16% (General Obligations Law § 5-501 [2]).