Adar Bays, LLC v GeneSYS ID, Inc. |
[…] The 1837 usury law further established that the taking of "any greater sum, or greater value" of "any money, goods or other things in action . . . shall be void" (L 1837, ch 430). Today's usury statutes define "interest" to include all collateral exchanges of money or property, regardless of whether the usury is raised as a defense in a civil action (as occurred here) or the issue arises in a criminal prosecution. For example, General Obligations Law § 5-501 (2) requires:
"No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the rate above prescribed. The amount charged, taken or received as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan or forbearance" (see also Penal Law § 190.40 ["money or other property (charged) as interest on the loan"]; 3 NYCRR 4.2 [b]).
Not surprisingly then, our cases involving criminal usury show strict attention to additional fees exacted sometimes creatively through loan instruments (see e.g.