Matter of Spence v New York State Dept. of Civ. Serv. |
[…] Dept., 99 AD3d 1148, 1151 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 857 [2013]). Accordingly, the sole issue preserved for our review is whether the determination allocating a salary grade 18 to the newly created Financial Services Examiner 1 title had a rational basis. We find that it did.
Pursuant [*2]to Civil Service Law § 118, the Director has the authority "to classify and reclassify all positions in the classified civil service of the [s]tate and to make such revisions in the classification and compensation of positions as changes in the [s]tate service may require" (Cohen v New York State Civ. Serv. Commn., 90 AD2d 884, 885 [1982]).