Matter of Adam M. (Susan M.)
[…] In appeal No. 2, respondent mother appeals from an order that, inter alia, placed the subject child in the custody of the petitioners in appeal No. 2, his maternal aunt and uncle (petitioners). We reject the mother's contention in appeal No. 1 that Family Court erred in determining that the petitioner in appeal No. 1, Niagara County Department of Social Services (DSS), established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she neglected the child (see Family Ct Act §§ 1012 [f] [i] [B]; 1046 [b] [i]; see generally Matter of Kaylee D. [Kimberly D.], 154 AD3d 1343, 1345-1346 [4th Dept 2017]). Contrary to the mother's contention, the evidence at the fact-finding hearing established that the "child's physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired and . . . that the actual or threatened harm to the child is a consequence of the failure of the [mother] to exercise a minimum degree of care in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship" (Nicholson v Scoppetta, 3 NY3d 357, 368 [2004]; see §§ 1012 [f] [i] [B]; 1046 [b] [i]; see generally Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Servs. v Denise J., 87 NY2d 73, 78-79 [1995]).