People v Kaval
[…] Dais argued that because his initial sentence had been affirmed on appeal without any reference in that record to his robbery conviction, the People at resentencing were precluded by the doctrines of collateral estoppel and law of the case from "litigating anew" his predicate felony status. The Court of Appeals rejected Dais's argument by noting, crucially, that at the DLRA resentencing, the People were statutorily required by CPL 400.21 (2) to file a predicate felony statement when information "indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate felony conviction" and that such "predicate felony conviction was a violent felony" (see People v Dais, 19 NY3d at 344).