Divito v Glennon |
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to, inter alia, CPLR 3211 (a) (1), and plaintiff now appeals from an order that, inter alia, granted defendants' motion on the ground that the complaint is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. We affirm.
Initially, defendant contends that Supreme Court erred in considering the attorney affirmation of defendant Peter J. Glennon submitted in support of the motion because, as a party to the action, Glennon could not submit an affirmation in lieu of an affidavit. As relevant here, CPLR 2106 (a) provides that "[t]he statement of an attorney . . . , who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him [or her] to be true . . . , may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit." Although plaintiff is correct that Glennon, as both the attorney and a party, was required to submit an affidavit rather than an affirmation, we nevertheless conclude that the court did not err in disregarding that defect because it did not prejudice "a substantial right" of plaintiff (CPLR