People v Gordon |
[…] As we stated in Hansen, the mere presence of a vehicle seen at the site of premises wherein the police suspect criminal activity to be occurring does not by itself provide probable cause to search the vehicle (see id. at 21).
Our conclusion that the officers in this case exceeded the scope of the warrant finds support both in our prior cases and in the Criminal Procedure Law (see Hanlon, 36 NY2d at 559 ["(P)robable cause (must be) demonstrated as a matter of fact in the manner prescribed by statute (CPL art 690) and decisional law"]). Section 690.15 (1) of the CPL states:
"1. A search warrant must direct a search of one or more of the following:
"(a) A designated or described place or premises;
"(b) A designated or described vehicle, as that term is defined in section 10.00 of the penal law;{**36 NY3d at 431}
"(c) A designated or described person."
In this case, the police officers obtained a search warrant for two out of the three: (1) "the person of Tyrone Gordon" and (2) "the entire premises" from which Mr. Gordon was seen emerging.