People v Toribio (Paola) |
[…] 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2017] ["CPL 180.50 provides the mechanism for reducing charges in a felony complaint to offenses other than felonies"]; People v Jones, 151 Misc 2d 582, 583 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 1991] ["there was never an effective reduction of the felony charges to misdemeanors, since the attempted methods used were not in compliance with statutory requirements (CPL 180.50 [3])"]; People v Minor, 144 Misc 2d 846, 847-848 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 1989] ["A felony complaint may only be converted to a misdemeanor accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 180.50"]).
CPL 180.50 permits reduction only if either "the factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that the defendant committed the non-felony offense in question" (CPL 180.50 [3] [a]) or "the non-felony offense in question is a misdemeanor, and [] the factual allegations of the felony complaint together with those of any supporting depositions, though providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed such misdemeanor, are not legally sufficient to support such misdemeanor charge" (CPL 180.50 [3] [b]).