City of New York v Torkian Group LLC
[…] Id. The Operator Defendants now move to strike the Verified Complaint as prejudicial on the grounds that "the City's complaint fails to identify and distinguish the actual parties (Respondents) within such ECB[ ] proceedings, misrepresenting the facts in the process." NYSCEF Doc. No. 116, at 2.



Discussion

CPLR 3024(b) states that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "Motions to strike [allegations of a pleading] are not favored and are granted only when it is evident that, if denied, the moving party will be prejudiced, and denied unless it is plain that the adverse party will not be harmed." Baruch v. Young, 149 A.D. 466, 469 (1st Dep't 1912).