People v Cano
[…] As this case is not yet scheduled for a hearing or trial, the defendant has not been thwarted in his ability to use [*8]these materials—nor has he been deprived of sufficient time to review them. This court, therefore, finds that the defendant has not suffered any prejudice as a result of this delay and no sanction is warranted.

The defendant's motion is, therefore, denied in all respects.



Footnotes


Footnote 1:Curiously, CPL 245.80 (1) (b), part of the section of the discovery law addressing remedies and sanctions for noncompliance, states,
"When material or information is discoverable under this article but cannot be disclosed because it has been lost or destroyed, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that the lost or destroyed material may have contained some information relevant to a contested issue."

Thus, this section addresses only situations in which material is "lost" or "destroyed," leaving unclear the meaning of "otherwise unavailable" in CPL 245.50 (3).