People v Cano
[…] Given that it was made in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances, the court finds that the original certificate was proper, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3).

Finally, the defense requests that the court summarily suppress all evidence related to the breathalyzer test, apparently as a sanction under CPL 245.80, though they do not characterize it as such. They argue that this sanction is an appropriate measure for the People's failure to meet their discovery obligations as to the belatedly disclosed and otherwise unavailable{**71 Misc 3d at 740} material because of the suspension of CPL 30.30 by executive order during the COVID-19 pandemic.

[4] Pursuant to CPL 245.80 (1) (a), "[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced." Here, the defendant has failed to show any prejudice arising from late discovery of a few materials. Certainly, the suspension of CPL 30.30 does not render the delayed disclosure of a few materials more prejudicial.