People v Cano
[…] The statute further clarifies that

"[a] court may deem the prosecution ready for trial pursuant to section 30.30 of this chapter where information that might be considered discoverable under this article cannot be disclosed because it has been lost, destroyed, or otherwise unavailable as provided by [CPL 245.80 (1) (b)], despite diligent and good faith efforts, reasonable under the circumstances." (CPL 245.50 [3].)[FN1]

And CPL 30.30 also now reflects this change, stating, "Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded{**71 Misc 3d at 733} by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 . . . ." (CPL 30.30 [5].)

An order deeming a certificate of compliance improper, then, necessarily amounts to a determination that the People's statement of readiness for trial is illusory. (See CPL 30.30 [5]; People v Barnett, 68 Misc 3d 1000, 1002 [Sup Ct, NY County 2020].)