State of N.Y. ex rel. Rooney v Brann
[…] At least one case analyzing the revised bail statute concluded that while a bail court is no longer required to consider the strength of the People's case, it is still permitted to consider that factor if it finds that issue relevant to the risk of flight. In People v Portoreal (66 Misc 3d 497 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2019]), Justice Greenberg considered the language of CPL 510.30 (1), as currently written, that obliges the court to "impose the least restrictive kind and degree of control . . . necessary to secure the principal's return to court when required." When doing so, the statute directs, "the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account information about the principal that is relevant to the principal's return to court, including [the factors set forth in paragraphs (a) through (h)]" (CPL 510.30 [1] [emphasis added]).