Matter of D.C.S.
[…] It is well established that this court's authority to review a name change application is limited. (Matter of Powell, 95 AD3d 1631, 1632 [3d Dept 2012].) In this regard, Civil Rights Law § 63 provides, in pertinent part:

"If the court to which the petition is presented is satisfied thereby, or by the affidavit and [*3]certificate presented therewith, that the petition is true, and that there is no reasonable objection to the change of name proposed . . . , the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed." (Emphases added.)

"While a court's authority to review an application for a name change is limited, the court is not a mere rubber stamp and need only grant such an application if satisfied of the truth of{**68 Misc 3d at 667} the petition."