Matter of Netshoes Sec. Litig. |
[…] I. The heightened pleading standard does not apply.
As they did in Netshoes I, the defendants again argue that the heightened pleading standard of CPLR 3016 (b) applies to the claims asserted in this action because the plaintiff claims that the offering documents contain misrepresentations and are therefore materially false and misleading.
[1] Inasmuch as CPLR 3016 (b) provides that "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail," the defendants argue that dismissal is required where the plaintiff fails to set forth their claim with the requisite particularity. The argument fails.{**68 Misc 3d at 795}