People v Addimando
[…] Both parties asked the court to consider the full transcript of the trial, as well as all trial exhibits, in making its decision pursuant to Penal Law § 60.12. Both parties submitted lengthy legal briefs in support of their position.

The court agreed to review all of the testimony, evidence and exhibits submitted by both parties before rendering a decision and determining an appropriate and lawful sentence.{**67 Misc 3d at 411}

The Statute: Penal Law § 60.12

Penal Law § 60.12 (1) as amended on May 14, 2019, one month after the jury verdict in this case, states in pertinent part:

"the court, upon a determination following a hearing that (a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior; (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to section 70.00 . . . would be unduly harsh may instead impose a sentence in accordance with this section.
"A court may determine that such abuse constitutes a significant contributing factor pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subdivision regardless of whether the defendant raised a defense pursuant to article thirty-five, article forty, or subdivision one of section 125.25 of this chapter.