People v Addimando
[…] If the court finds the defendant has not met her burden, the Penal Law allows an indeterminate sentence of 15 to life, up to 25 to life.

This is a newly amended statute which has not been interpreted by judicial decisions. In the statute, certain standards and definitions are not addressed. For example, the statute does not dictate the appropriate standard of proof that the defendant must achieve. The statute also does not define "reliable {**67 Misc 3d at 412}hearsay." The burden of proof and persuasion is on the moving party, the defendant.

The original Penal Law § 60.12, signed into law in 1998, used critically different verbiage in the elements required in this section. In 1998, Penal Law § 60.12 (1) stated as follows:

"the court, upon a determination following a hearing that (a) the defendant was the victim of physical, sexual or psychological abuse by the victim or intended victim of such offense, (b) such abuse was a factor in causing the defendant to commit such offense and (c) the victim or intended victim of such offense was a member of the same family or [*4]household as the defendant as such term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, may, in lieu of imposing such determinate sentence of imprisonment, impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment in accordance with subdivisions two and three of this section."