People v Addimando
[…] (People v Sheehan, 106 AD3d at 1113.) It should be noted that the Sheehan decision was published approximately six years before the 2019 amendment of Penal Law § 60.12.

The Legal Standard

Although section 60.12 of the Penal Law, either in its original 1998 version or 2019 version, does not include a standard of proof, there are other substantive sentencing sections in the Criminal Procedure Law that provide guidance.

For instance, in CPL 400.20 (5), titled "Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender," the statute provides that matters pertaining to the defendant's history and character and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct can be established by any relevant evidence not legally privileged, regardless of [*5]admissibility, and provides that the standard of proof with respect