People v Addimando
[…] In Mingo, the Court ordered a hearing to establish the appropriate foundation of the documents submitted for consideration. The Mingo Court stated, "where an unsworn statement is equivocal, inconsistent with other evidence, or seems dubious in light of other information in the record, a SORA court is free to disregard it." (Mingo at 577.)

Further, in section 370.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law, entitled "Procedure for determining whether certain misdemeanor {**67 Misc 3d at 415}crimes are serious offenses under the penal law," subdivision (3) allows for "reliable hearsay" to the determination relevant to the statute.