People v Addimando
[…] Therefore, this court deems it appropriate to consider all trial testimony and exhibits, [*6]including videotaped recordings of the defendant speaking to Officer Sisilli, Detective Honkala, and Detective Hamill. The defense has also submitted certain medical records. Although the records were not permitted at trial (such proffered notations by a medical professional in a non-diagnostic setting were not admissible hearsay), for purposes of the section 60.12 hearing, such evidence is "reliable hearsay" which the court has considered.

The Elements of Penal Law § 60.12

Penal Law § 60.12 (1) (a) requires the court to examine whether

"at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law." (Emphasis added.)

Penal Law § 60.12 (1) (b) requires that such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior.