People v Johnston |
[…] Jonathan R. Johnston is charged with disobeying a traffic-control device in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (a); aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) {**67 Misc 3d at 269} (a) (ii); and aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (2) (a) (iv). The latter two charges are class A misdemeanors. Defendant appeared before the court, was provided the assistance of counsel and was arraigned (CPL 170.10). Counsel waived a formal reading of the charges and entered pleas of not guilty. Next, the court had to either "releas[e] the defendant on his own recognizance or fix[ ] bail for his future appearance in the action" (CPL 170.10 [7]).
[1, 2] Under the new bail statute, after a defendant is arraigned, the court's options are based on two criteria: (1) the type of offense and (2) the defendant's risk of nonappearance.