People v Bickham |
[…] County Court did not err in denying defendant's CPL article 330 motion to set aside the verdict, which was based on the court's failure to order a mental health examination. CPL 330.30 (1) provides that, "[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon . . . [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court." "Since a trial court lacks this Court's interest of justice jurisdiction, its power is far more limited, and it may only grant a CPL 330.30 (1) motion where the error alleged has been preserved by a proper objection at trial" (People v Sudol, 89 AD3d 499, 499-500 [2011] [citation omitted]; see