People v Murray |
[…] However, we did not define or qualify "de minimis," and we further stated this as dicta. Comparing Brown to the facts of the case at bar, it is clear that the alternate's reinstatement in the present case was "de minimis."
Nor are we persuaded by the dissent's reliance on Brown. The dissent ignores that its conclusion depends on the portion of the opinion that is dicta. The de minimis temporal requirement referenced in Brown finds no support in the text of the statute. To the contrary, imposing a temporal requirement would be inconsistent with the mandatory language of CPL 270.35 (1), which states that "[i]f an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror."
We do not agree with the dissent that our holding grants the trial court unfettered authority to reinstate alternate jurors after discharge.