People v Murray |
[…] Thereafter, the jury found defendant guilty of robbery and assault in the second degree. Defendant appeals.
First, defendant claims, and the dissent agrees, that the court's decision to replace a juror with an alternate requires reversal because the alternate had been excused for more than a "de minimis" period of time, having left the courthouse and gone home. While this argument is preserved, it is unavailing.
The plain language of CPL 270.35 (1) states, in relevant part, that "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, a juror is unable to continue serving . . . the court must discharge such juror. If an alternate juror or jurors are available for service, the court must order that the discharged juror be replaced by the alternate juror whose name was first drawn and called, provided, however, that if the trial jury has begun its deliberations, the defendant must consent to such replacement." Thus, according to the plain language of CPL 270.35 (1), the trial court was required to decide if the alternate was "available for service," and did not require the consent of defendant given that the jury had not begun its deliberations.