People v Murray |
[…] However, that does not equate to the proposition that trial courts have the discretion, let alone the authority, to reinstate an alternate juror after discharge. On the contrary, a judge's leeway or discretion when removing jurors, pursuant to CPL 270.35 (2), refers to the specific circumstances or conduct that lead to disqualification, and an appellate court will ordinarily defer to the judge's decision if there is factual evidence supporting that decision (id.).
Conversely, as indicated, under New York law, "[a]fter the jury has retired to deliberate" (CPL 270.30 [1]), the court has only two permissible courses of action pursuant to CPL 270.30. With the consent of the parties, the court may "discharge the alternate jurors." (CPL 270.30 [1].) Otherwise, the court must "direct the alternate jurors not to discuss the case and must further direct that they be kept separate and apart from the regular jurors" (id.). Under the statute, alternate jurors cannot also continue in a limbo state where they are "discharged" but also still "available" to serve. It is not the providence of this Court to usurp this legislative mandate by judicially reenacting the statute and ignoring controlling case law.