People v Murray |
[…] When a sworn juror is found to be grossly unqualified to continue serving, the court must discharge that juror (CPL 270.35). However, the court may only put another individual on the jury and allow the trial to continue if an alternate juror is "available for service" (CPL 270.35 [1]). Moreover, if the jury "has begun its deliberations," the defendant's written consent is required before an available alternate may be allowed to join the jury (id.). Subdivision one ends by requiring the trial court to declare a mistrial, pursuant to CPL 280.10 (3), if no alternate juror is available. CPL 280.10 (3) mandates a mistrial "when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law."
In this case, when the court discharged a sitting juror as grossly unqualified, the two alternates were no longer "available for service," and could not be substituted for the discharged juror.