People v Murray |
[…] In Gomez, it made no difference that deliberations had begun in the case and that the defendant consented to replace discharged juror number four. If the discharged juror had been "available" in Gomez, under CPL 270.35 (1), he could have been substituted with the defendant's consent. In Gomez reversal was required because the previously discharged alternate juror, even after he returned to the courtroom, was not "available." The Court so held even though, as the majority concedes, the defense counsel had consented to the replacement. This is because CPL 270.35 (1) requires the trial court to declare a mistrial, pursuant to CPL 280.10 (3), if no alternate juror is "available." CPL 280.10 (3) authorizes a mistrial "when it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law."
In People v Brown (70 AD3d at 407), this Court was confronted with the same issue addressed in Gomez, namely whether a court could retract its discharge of an alternate juror.