Moran v County of Suffolk |
[…] In an order dated April 12, 2017, the Supreme Court granted the defendants' motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Under New York's commencement-by-filing system, "a claim asserted against unknown parties pursuant to CPLR 1024 is deemed to be interposed for Statute of Limitations purposes when the 'John Doe' summons with notice is filed with the clerk of the court" (Luckern v Lyonsdale Energy Ltd. Partnership, 229 AD2d 249, 254 [1997]; see Bumpus v New York City Tr. Auth., 66 AD3d 26, 30-31 [2009]). Pursuant to CPLR 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his [or her] name and identity as is known." However, a plaintiff cannot rely on CPLR 1024 unless he or she "exercise[s] due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name and, despite such efforts, [is] unable to do so," and "[a]ny failure to exercise due diligence to ascertain the 'Jane